Your privacy is important to us

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Read more

Cosmetics

In cosmetics silicones find multiple application. They protect skin and hair, increase smoothness and gloss but also they can help to improve the processing of high-quality cosmetics and to simplify their application.

Silicones care for a more homogeneous allocation of active substances in decorative cosmetics. Additionally, they provide skin care and increase permanence.

Sil-O-San 8631C (INCI: Cetyldimethicone)
  • INCI: Cetyldimethicone
     
  • Silicone wax with high spreading properties
  • Improved adhesion and intensification of colour brilliance
  • Increases gloss and smoothness of hair
  • soluble in cosmetic oils and waxes
  • 'Öko-Test' label
  • Melting point: 3°C
Sil-O-San 8632C (INCI: C20-24 Alkyl Dimethicone)
  • INCI: C20-24 Alkyl Dimethicone
     
  • Silicone wax with high spreading properties
  • Improved adhesion and intensification of colour brilliance
  • Increases gloss
  • Improves water resistance in sunscreen products 
  • Melting point: 37° C
Sil-O-San 8633C (INCI: C24-28 Alkyl Dimethicone)
  • INCI: C24-20 Alkyl Dimethicone
     
  • Silicone wax with high spreading properties
  • Improved adhesion and intensification of colour brilliance
  • Increases gloss
  • Improves water resistance in sunscreen products
  • Melting point: 50° C

Silicones find multiple application in hair care products. They protect the hair surface against environmental influences, improve the compability and reduce hair breakage.

Sil-O-San 8611C (INCI: PEG-12 Dimethicone)
  • INCI:PEG-12 Dimethicone
     
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Water soluble
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Improves foam structure (soft, close and stable)
  • Skin feels soft and smooth
Sil-O-San 8612C (INCI: PEG/PPG-20/20 Dimethicone)
  • INCI: PEG/PPG-20/20 Dimethicone
     
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Improves foam structure (soft, close and stable)
  • Improves combability
  • Skin feels soft and smooth
Sil-O-San 8621C (INCI: Bis-PEG/PPG-15/5 Dimethicone)
  • INCI:  Bis-PEG/PPG-15/5 Dimethicone
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Water soluble
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Improves the protection of hair colour
  • Lowers skin roughness
Sil-O-San 8622C (INCI: Bis-PEG/PPG-12 Dimethicone)
  • INCI: Bis-PEG/PPG-12 Dimethicone
     
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Very good spreading and wetting properties
  • Lowers skin roughness
Sil-O-San 8651C (INCI: Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 (and) Cetremonium Chloride)
  • INCI: Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 (and) Cetremonium Chloride
     
  • Cat-ionic, aminofunctional Silicone emulsion
  • Water dilutable
  • Conditioning properties
  • Improves the combing of wet and dry hair
  • Soft touch of hair increased
Sil-O-San 8631C (INCI: Cetyldimethicone)
  • INCI: Cetyldimethicone
     
  • Silicone wax with high spreading properties
  • Improved adhesion and intensification of colour brilliance
  • Increases gloss and smoothness of hair
  • soluble in cosmetic oils and waxes
  • 'Öko-Test' label
  • Melting point: 3°C

In creams and lotions silicones find plural application. They facilitate the application, protect skin and reduce roughness.

Sil-O-San 8611C (INCI: PEG-12 Dimethicone)
  • INCI:PEG-12 Dimethicone
     
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Water soluble
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Improves foam structure (soft, close and stable)
  • Skin feels soft and smooth
Sil-O-San 8612C (INCI: PEG/PPG-20/20 Dimethicone)
  • INCI: PEG/PPG-20/20 Dimethicone
     
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Improves foam structure (soft, close and stable)
  • Improves combability
  • Skin feels soft and smooth
Sil-O-San 8621C (INCI: Bis-PEG/PPG-15/5 Dimethicone)
  • INCI:  Bis-PEG/PPG-15/5 Dimethicone
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Water soluble
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Improves the protection of hair colour
  • Lowers skin roughness
Sil-O-San 8622C (INCI: Bis-PEG/PPG-12 Dimethicone)
  • INCI: Bis-PEG/PPG-12 Dimethicone
     
  • Polyetherfunctional Silicone tenside
  • Reduced odour and monomers
  • Lowers surface tension
  • Very good spreading and wetting properties
  • Lowers skin roughness

Silicones achieve a better sunscreen because of the more homogeneous allocation of the active substances. They also facilitate the application and reduce whitening effects.

Sil-O-San 8631C (INCI: Cetyldimethicone)
  • INCI: Cetyldimethicone
     
  • Silicone wax with high spreading properties
  • Improved adhesion and intensification of colour brilliance
  • Increases gloss and smoothness of hair
  • soluble in cosmetic oils and waxes
  • 'Öko-Test' label
  • Melting point: 3°C
Sil-O-San 8632C (INCI: C20-24 Alkyl Dimethicone)
  • INCI: C20-24 Alkyl Dimethicone
     
  • Silicone wax with high spreading properties
  • Improved adhesion and intensification of colour brilliance
  • Increases gloss
  • Improves water resistance in sunscreen products 
  • Melting point: 37° C
Sil-O-San 8633C (INCI: C24-28 Alkyl Dimethicone)
  • INCI: C24-20 Alkyl Dimethicone
     
  • Silicone wax with high spreading properties
  • Improved adhesion and intensification of colour brilliance
  • Increases gloss
  • Improves water resistance in sunscreen products
  • Melting point: 50° C